Feedback

Emergency Management

Emergency Ready - Graphic Banner

Contact(s)

May 9, 2019 - Water Levels on Lake Temiskaming - State of Emergency

May 17, 2019 - City Issued Flood Update

FLOOD WARNING UPDATE – MAY 17, 2019

The Ottawa River Watershed continues to be affected by last week’s rainfall events combined with the remaining snow melt on the watershed. Lake Temiskaming water levels are currently sitting at 179.86 m and are expected to stabilize or slowly decrease over the next several days.

 

Water released from Lake Temiskaming flows down the Ottawa River to the Otto Holden Dam, in the Mattawa area, where higher than normal water levels continue. Water levels in Mattawa are currently sitting at 155.39 m and could reach 155.55 m, however, Ottawa River water levels are expected to stabilize or slowly decrease over the next several days.

 

Due to the magnitude of this year’s flooding, Transport Canada has put navigation restrictions in place on the Ottawa River between the Otto Holden Dam and the Deux Montagnes Lake, and the Mattawa River between Hurdman Dam and the confluence of Mattawa River and Ottawa River. Navigation by non-emergency vessels is strictly prohibited. This includes pleasure craft and human-powered craft, such as canoes or kayaks.

 

The Flood Warning will remain in place until at least May 22, 2019.

May 13, 2019 - City Issued Flood Update

FLOOD WARNING UPDATE – 11:00 a.m. Monday, May 13, 2019

 

Water levels on Lake Temiskaming are starting to stabilize as inflow levels are decreasing. The current elevation of the Lake is 179.84 metres (up from 179.82 metres on Saturday).

On Sunday, May 12, 2019 the discharge of water at Lac des Quinze was increased from 900 cubic metres per second to 1,250 cubic metres per second. This additional flow into Lake Temiskaming did not result in any substantial increase in water levels due to decreasing inflow from other tributaries.

The control dam at Temiscaming, Quebec (South Temiskaming) continues to discharge approximately 3,150 cubic metres per second.

The City continues to monitor the Flood Warning situation, but does not anticipate any immediate threat to residents or municipal infrastructure due to flooding.

There is still a significant amount of ice on the Lake and Environment Canada is predicting a Northeast wind of up to 20 kms per hour Monday afternoon. The City wishes to remind residents that conditions along the shoreline can change quickly and may pose a serious hazard. Extreme caution should be observed.

 

The Road Closure on Fleming Drive has been lifted and the barricades will be removed this morning. Sections of the STATO Trail/Boardwalk are still closed due to the ice that was deposited along the shoreline on May 9, 2019.

 

The City’s State of Emergency will remain in effect as a precautionary measure and updates will be provided as they become available

May 11, 2019 - City Issued Flood Update

FLOOD WARNING UPDATE – 9:00 a.m. Saturday, May 11, 2019

 

At 9:00 a.m. this morning Mayor Kidd and City Staff participated in a conference call with Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry, Public Services and Procurement Canada and Ontario Power Generation officials in addition to neighbouring municipal representatives from Coleman Township, Latchford, Elk Lake and Matachewan. 

 

Lake Temiskaming did not increase as much as anticipated since yesterday.  Public Services and Procurement Canada reported an approximate 1 cm increase since Midnight (May 10, 2019). However, Lake Temiskaming is anticipated to continue rising over the next couple of days.

 

While local inflows into Lake Temiskaming are decreasing the control dam at Lac des Quinze is anticipated to start increasing its discharge on Sunday May 12, 2019 from 900 cubic metres per second to 1,250 cubic metres per second.

 

The control dam at Temiscaming, Quebec (South Temiskaming) is currently discharging approximately 3,150 cubic metres per second.

 

The City continues to monitor the Flood Warning situation, but does not anticipate any immediate threat to residents or municipal infrastructure. The City’s State of Emergency will remain in affect as a precautionary measure and updates will be provided as they become available.

May 10, 2019 - City Issued Flood Update

 

The City has received a number of inquiries regarding its decision to declare a State of Emergency. The following update is intended to answer some of those questions and keep residents informed on current conditions.

 

Declaring a State of Emergency allows municipalities the ability to act quickly when there is a threat to public safety or property. On May 9, 2019 the City declared a State of Emergency for Temiskaming Shores for two main reasons;

 

1. Prevailing Easterly/South East winds were pushing ice off of Lake Temiskaming which had the potential to damage infrastructure along the shoreline. This included public docks/marinas, the STATO Trail, retaining walls & structures and storm water outlets (culverts that empty into Lake Temiskaming). There was also a possibility, if the winds were strong enough, that the ice could be pushed up onto Lakeshore Road between Haileybury and New Liskeard.

 

2. A continued increase in the water level of Lake Temiskaming had the potential to threaten critical infrastructure such as the Whitewood Sewage Lift Station (beside Riverside Place) and the Montgomery Sewage Lift Station (at the bottom of Montgomery Street).

 

Although the City declared a State of Emergency, there was no immediate threat to residents or homes.

 

The power generating dams and control dams along the Ottawa River and Montreal River watersheds are at capacity and have been opened up. All of these waters flow into Lake Temiskaming and eventually down the Ottawa River. The Lake is currently at its maximum capacity. We have been advised by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) and Public Works Canada that water levels on the Lake are expected to rise another half metre (approx. 1 ½ feet) by Sunday (May 12, 2019). Heavy rains and/or melting “snow pack” in the bush could impact this estimate.

 

Fortunately the wind was not as strong as anticipated and it changed overnight. As of Friday, May 10, 2019 a prevailing North/North West wind has removed the immediate threat of further damage. However, the amount of ice still on Lake Temiskaming, coupled with the high water level, is of concern and is being monitored by City staff.

 

The water level needs to rise another metre (approx. 3 feet) before impacting any municipal infrastructure and homes situated in low-lying areas. The area of greatest concern, based on land elevations, is the Spurline in New Liskeard (including the lower end of Beach Boulevard, Melville Street and Montgomery Street). The City continues to receive updates from Public Works Canada (who operate the Control Dam at South Temiskaming) on anticipated water levels and their efforts to minimize the impact.

 

Based on current information, water from Lake Temiskaming may breach the shoreline in the Spurline area by Sunday, however, we do not anticipate any threat to homes or municipal infrastructure. Fleming Drive, the Boardwalk and the STATO trail will remain closed until further notice. Residents are also requested to keep their distance from this area and the shoreline.

 

In the event the situation changes the City plans to install a berm along the shoreline area (Fleming Drive) to protect homes in the Montgomery/Melville Street areas and the sewage lift stations. The City is also monitoring and patrolling areas of concern on a 24 hour basis and has staff available to respond quickly if and when required.

 

Many residents have asked if the City will be providing sandbags. At this time, the City is not providing sandbags to residents. We do have sandbags available, if and when required, and will coordinate efforts with residents in the areas of highest risk to minimize the impact of potential flooding.
MNRF - Current Conditions - May 10, 2019 @ 3:00PM

DESCRIPTION OF CURRENT CONDITIONS – 3:00 p.m. Friday, May 10, 2019

Source: Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry Flood Warning Bulletin

 

The Ottawa River Watershed continues to be affected by recent rainfall combined with snow melt on the watershed. Lake Temiskaming water levels are currently sitting at 179.70 m and are expected to rise by approximately 0.5 m (50 cm) to reach 180.20 m 2 over the next five days.

 

Water released from Lake Temiskaming flows down the Ottawa River to the Otto Holden Dam, in the Mattawa area, where higher than normal water levels will continue to increase and could exceed 155.7 m over the next several days.

 

The Montreal River Watershed area continues to see higher than normal water levels and flows which have reached or exceeded flood levels in many areas. Water levels in the watershed are expected to increase over the next five days. In the Latchford area, Bay Lake water levels have exceeded the maximum lake level of 277.15 m and are currently sitting at 277.23 m. Bay Lake levels are forecast to continue to rise significantly in the next few days even with the maximum discharge possible from the Latchford dam. 

 

For Immediate Release

The Emergency Control Group for the City of Temiskaming has declared a State of Emergency.

Due to the current water levels of Lake Temiskaming and prevailing winds has resulted in the shifting of ice along the Shoreline. The STATO trail, Boardwalk and Fleming Drive have been closed for public use along the shoreline as well as all municipal Marinas until further notice.

Declaring a State of Emergency will allow the City the ability to take necessary measures to protect critical infrastructure.

Given the flooding issues across Ontario, especially in the Ottawa region, it is anticipated water levels will continue to rise in Lake Temiskaming, thus further closures of public facilities and/or roadways may be required.

Businesses and residents, especially those in low-lying areas and along shorelines, are encouraged to monitor these conditions and prepare accordingly. Shorelines and banks adjacent to rivers and creeks are very slippery and unstable at this time and, when combined with cold open water, pose a serious hazard.

The City will be monitoring critical municipal infrastructure in these low-lying areas. Municipal manpower and efforts will be focused on the protection of municipal, especially those related to the sanitary sewer collection system.

The Emergency Control Group for the City of Temiskaming Shores will continue to monitor the situation and provide further information. You are encouraged to listen to the local radio station as well as the City’s website and facebook pages.

 Download a PDF Version of this Press Release

Current Facility & Park Closures

Please be advised that the following Facility & Park Closures are in effect:

  • Pete's Damn Park & Walking Trail is closed to traffic & pedestrians 
  • The STATO Trail is closed to bicycles & pedestrians
  • The New Liskeard Beach Boardwalk is closed to bicycles and pedestrians